Kum Thim Food Industries Sdn Bhd (“Kum Thim Food”, “us”, “we” or “our”) is committed  to protecting the privacy and security of any information, including information that can be  linked or directed to a specific individual for example name, address, phone number, email  address, credit card information and bank account details (“Personal Data”) of our users or  customers (collectively “Users”). This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the  Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Policy pertaining to personal information we may collect from you.  By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the  collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as  described in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY 

This site is to explain the privacy policy which includes the use and the protection of  information submitted by the Users. This website does not automatically gather personal  information that can identify you when you browse the site. If you make any transaction or  send e-mails which contain personal information, this information may be shared with other  public agencies to help us to provide better and effective service.

YOUR CONSENT 

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose  your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data  protection laws in Malaysia. If you do not wish to give us this consent, then please do not use  any of the electronic forms in our website.

INFORMATION COLLECTED 

In order for us to provide you with our products and/or services, we need to collect relevant  Personal Data from you. We only collect the information that is needed for the registration  procedure at our website or when filling up the registration form on the website. The  information that we gathered are voluntarily submitted by the Users to us.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED 

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our website and the other related channels  may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following  purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):

  • to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences; • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs; • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to improve our services;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions,  special privileges and initiatives offered by Kum Thim Food and/or its partners and/or  advertisers;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • for our credit control service and/or collection of debts due and owing to us; and • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any  relevant authority.

USE AND DISCLOSURE 

We will keep confidential all Personal Data collected through our website. We may however  disclose such Personal Data within Kum Thim Food and/or to our Vendors (often referred to  as the data processor and third-party service providers).

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should  the information be processed by a Vendor.

DIRECT MARKETING 

Should you have given us your Personal Data, you may receive from us or from our Vendors  from time-to-time email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not  wish to receive them, please inform us at ktfood1971@gmail.com

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES 

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy  practices or the content of such websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal  Data, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

You have the rights of access to your Personal Data held by us and to request correction of  the Personal Data should the information is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to date.

You may make a request to us by emailing to ktfood1971@gmail.com.

SECURITY 

Our company website has appropriate security measures in place in order to prevent the loss,  misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, no data transmission  over the internet can be guaranteed as completely safe and secure.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the rights to amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior  notice to the Users. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our website,  therefore we encourage you to check/visit the Privacy Policy page on our website from time  to time for any changes on a regular basis.